Formerly known as Oldsquaw, the Long-tailed Duck breeds in the Arctic and winters along both coasts of North America. It is
distinctive among ducks in plumage, molt sequences, foraging behavior, and vocalizations. The Long-tailed Duck is one of
the deepest diving ducks. Of all diving ducks, the Long-tailed Duck spends the most time under water relative to time on the
surface. When it is foraging it is submerged three to four times as much as it is on top of the water.
Unlike most ducks, which molt twice per year, the Long-tailed Duck has three distinct plumages each year, achieved in a
complex series of overlapping partial molts.
The Semipalmated Plover spends its summers across Alaska and northern Canada and winters along the coast from northern
California and southern Virginia southward to southern South America.
|Churchill Birds III
Semipalmated Plover, Long-tailed Duck, Lesser Yellowleg, Hudsonian Godwit, and more.
The Least Sandpiper spends its summer in much of Alaska and northern Canada and winters from coastal Washington and NJ
south to the southern states and central South America.
|Hudsonian Godwit and Short-billed Dowitchers
The Lesser Yellowleg spends its summer across Alaska and northern Canada and winters in the Southern US southward to
southern South America. It breeds in open boreal forests with scattered shallow wetlands.
|Note the little crab in this bird's beak.
The Semipalmated Sandpiper also breeds in the tundra and winters along the coasts of South America.
Red-necked Phalaropes breed in the Arctic from Alaska to northeastern Canada and winters at sea in tropical waters.
Canada Geese were everywhere. In the winter they feed on grain in the prairies. Farming has increased their numbers to the
point that they overwhelm the ecology of the Arctic in the summer to the detriment of other birds.
A very timid gray jay not used to people.
The Greater Scaup male spends its summers from Alaska to Labrador and winters primarily on the Pacific and Atlantic Coasts.
Hudsonian Godwit are a large shorebird with a long, upturned bill. It breeds in the Arctic and winters in southern South America.
The Northern Pintail is among the earliest nesting ducks in North America.
The Northern Shoveler is the most outwardly distinctive of the dabbling ducks.
The American-Golden Plover makes one of the longest migratory journeys of any shorebird. It breeds on the high Arctic tundra
and winters in the grasslands of central and southern South America.
The Green-winged Teal is a very small, brightly patterned duck that prefers shallow ponds.
The Horned Grebe breeds on small to moderate-sized, shallow freshwater ponds and marshes.
One of the most wide-ranging
shorebirds in the world, the Whimbrel
breeds in the Arctic and migrates to
South America, Africa, southern Asia,
Red-brested Mergansers are large diving ducks with a long thin bill.