|Other Falkland Island Birds
Falkland Islands 2012
There are lots of geese on the Falkland Islands.
The Ruddy-headed Goose (below) is practically extinct in South America but survives with 3,000 breeding pair in the
Some 6,000 breeding pairs of Kelp Geese live on the Falkland Islands. Below a female which is dark colored and a male
which is white.
The Upland Goose is one of the most conspicuous birds in the Falklands, feeding in abundance on short grasslands
throughout the islands.
The Flightless Steamer Duck is by far the most numerous of the Falklands marine ducks, breeding along all types of coast
except steep cliffs. Each pair holds a territory comprising of a set length of coastline which it guards vigorously.
Nests are built behind the shoreline with 5 - 10 eggs being laid during September to December. Young fledge in January to
March. Food is mostly shellfish and other marine invertebrates which it collects by dabbling or diving.The flightless steamer
duck cannot fly. The almost identical flying steamer duck can fly, but generally prefers not to.
Magellanic Snipe are common grassland throughout the Falklands, but they are very secretive and easily overlooked.
The Pied Oystercatcher is a very common bird along sandy, muddy and rocky shores throughout the Falklands. It is usually
seen searching through estuarine deposits and rockpools for a wide range of marine invertebrates, such as worms, crabs,
isopods and shell fish.
Widespread around most of the Falklands, the Long-tailed Meadowlark has a preference for settlements and coastal areas.
Only the males have the bright red breast, but the distinctive shape allows even the females to be readily identified from similar
Black-crowned Night Herons remain around the Falklands throughout the year, feeding on small fish and invertebrates in
tidal rock pools and small streams.
The Black-necked Swan breeds on large freshwater ponds with well established aquatic vegetation which forms the bulk of
its diet. Although the Falkland Islands have many ponds, those offering suitable breeding habitat for swans are not sufficiently
common to support a large population, and the Falklands population has probably always been small--currently 200 breeding
White-tufted Grebe. The sub-species Podiceps rolland is unique to the Falkland Islands, being heavier and a weaker flier
than its South American counterpart and only exists in the Falkland Islands. There are about 1,000 breeding pair.
The Two-banded Plover is a very common wader found throughout the Falklands on estuaries, mud-flats and sandy
The South American Tern is seen around most Falkland coasts, but it breeds on remote coastal plains where human
disturbance is minimal, often in association with gulls.
Falkland Thrush. Widespread and common throughout the Falklands, it is able to utilise a wide range of habitats, from rocky
coasts to settlements.
The Cobb's Wren is unique to the Falkland Islands, but has disappeared from most of the inhabited islands due to the
accidental introduction of rats, which eat the eggs and young.
Unlike the Grass Wren, the Cobb's Wren prefers boulder or rocky beaches, nesting in crevices or amongst tussac grass
stems. Here it is safe from the avian predators with which it evolved, but not from introduced rats.
The Black-throated Finch is widespread around the Falklands, but generally prefers coastal regions.
The Falkland Pipit has a distinct preference for open grassland, which is abundant throughout much of the Falklands.